Pages

Sunday, 1 March 2015

BOOMTOWN FAIR'S WILD WEST DISTRICT LINE-UP ANNOUNCED
Genres: Folk / World / Hillbilly / Yeehaa!

Flogging Molly / John Butler Trio / Amadou & Mariam / Dreadzone / Transglobal Underground / Peatbog Faeries / Songhoy Blues / Ibibio Sound Machine / Edward II / Beans On Toast / The Men They Couldn't Hang / Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars / Moulettes / Mad Dog Mcrea


The saloon doors have been swung open for BoomTown’s Wild West District, which with the addition of the Old Mines stage is now an almighty powerhouse of thigh slapping, Stetson slinging, cider swigging sounds with the very best in folk, roots, world, hillbilly and a whole lot of Yeehaaaa!! In addition to the grand Old Mines moving set there’s also the interactive Rusty Spurs saloon and serene haven of Floating Lotus. A new area for the fair in 2014, the Wild West is a hub of theatrical entertainment and saw the lines between fact and fiction within the streets of BoomTown blur even further than ever before! Coming back to Winchester over 13th – 16th August, BoomTown has now announced the line-up for six of its eight fully interactive and themed districts, with the final two; ChinaTown (Ska and Punk) and TrenchTown (Reggae and Dub) coming up over the next week.

The globe spanning line-up for the Old Mines consists of American/Irish folk punks Flogging Molly; Auzzie guitar supremoes John Butler Trio; Mali’s husband and wife mega stars Amadou & Mariam, festival legends Dreadzone, fusion’s finest Transglobal Underground, Celtic folk rockers Peatbog Faeries, desert punk blues of Mail’s Songhoy Blues; a clash of West-African funk & disco and modern post-punk & electro of Ibibio Sound Machine; acclaimed folk roots act Edward II; festival favourite and political pioneer Beans on Toast; British folk punk of The Men They Couldn’t Hang; and Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars, Moulettes, Mad Dog Mcrea and loads more…


Over in the Rusty Spurs saloon stage filled with breakneck banjo bands, hillbilly styles and hoedowns a plenty, acts include; Kim Churchill, Curtis Ellers American Circus, Pronghorn, The Boot Hill All Stars, Cody Jasper, Skimmity Hitchers, Leonard & Bubba's delicious Goo-Goo Cluster, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six, The Goat Roper Rodeo Band, Hightown Crows, Gentlemen Of Few, plus more (see below for full line up).

The tranquillity of the Floating Lotus stage will welcome: Lucy Ward, Will Varley, Harp & A Monkey, Whiskey Moon Face, The Eskies, Gypsy Rebel Rabble, Rioghnach Connoly, Flight Brigade, Tadhg Daly, Worry Dolls, Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow, Tim Holehouse, Deferred Success, KOG & The Zongo Brigade, Hoopy Frood, Bear & The Woods, Hedge Gods, Dexter Selboy, Kezia, Jordan O'Shea, My Crooked Teeth, Kimberley Newell, Ned Dylan, Efa Supertramp and Davy Watson.

As with all of BoomTown’s districts, the Wild West has its own personality and individuality as well as an on running backstory to get thoroughly involved in. Wild West District story: The cowboys of the west are back in town and with their all-powerful Sheriff leading the way and the Mayor in their pocket, this leery bunch have ambitions set far beyond their designated district and have already taken control of the Old Mines! More information on all districts click here.


WILD WEST DISTRICT LINE-UP:

THE OLD MINES
Flogging Molly / John Butler Trio / Amadou & Mariam / Dreadzone / Transglobal Underground / Peatbog Faeries / Songhoy Blues / Ibibio Sound Machine / Edward II / Moulettes / The Men They Couldn't Hang / Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars / Beans On Toast / Mad Dog Mcrea / Monster Ceilidh Band / RSVP Cocos Lovers / Honeyfeet / 47 Soul / Symphonica feat. Mr Switch / La Complet Mandingue / Firepit Collective / No Go Stop! /John Fairhurst

RUSTY SPURS
Kim Churchill / Curtis Ellers American Circus / Pronghorn / The Boot Hill All Stars / Cody Jasper / Skimmity Hitchers / Leonard & Bubba's delicious Goo-Goo Cluster / Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six / The Goat Roper Rodeo Band / Hightown Crows / Gentlemen Of Few / Dead Plants / Cash Converted / Railroad Bill / Crazy Arm / Poor Old Dogs / Black Hearted Riders / Screamin’ Miss Jackson & The Slap Ya Momma Big Band / Funke & The Two Tone Baby / Slapface & The Hoagies / Lady Winwoods Maggot / Quinns Quinney / The White City Shakers / United Stoats of America / Johnny Boxcars / Jack Ratts / Maddison Tar Heels / Ben Gunn and the Junk Yard Angels /Dog House Boatboys / The Maddison Tarheels

FLOATING LOTUS (Whistlers Green)
Lucy Ward / Will Varley / Harp & A Monkey / Whiskey Moon Face / The Eskies / Gypsy Rebel Rabble / Rioghnach Connoly / Flight Brigade / Tadhg Daly / Worry Dolls / Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow / Tim Holehouse / Deferred Success / KOG & The Zongo Brigade / Hoopy Frood / Bear & The Woods / Hedge Gods / Dexter Selboy / Kezia /Jordan O'Shea / My Crooked Teeth / Kimberley Newell / Ned Dylan / Efa Supertramp / Davy Watson

For more information & to purchase tickets click here.